JOIN OUR MAILING LIST AND NEVER MISS A SALE!!

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon

© 2023 Locally produced by SXM Cosmetics

THE POWER OF ROUCOU OIL!

June 1, 2016

Roucou seeds have antibacterial and astringent properties and have been used by the ancient Amerindians of the Caribbean as a natural sunblock.  They would crush the seeds into a fine powder and apply it to their skin. It is the roucou seed that gives St. Maarten Nectar’s Roucou Tanning Oil it’s sun protection factor.  

However, roucou is more than a benefit for skin care, it does tremendous things for your hair as well! In fact, roucou oil may be the hair oil to beat all hair oils. very Roucou oil is extracted from the annatto plant, found in South America, Africa, and Asia. It contains more beta-carotene than carrots which makes your hair grow faster. It also contains ellagic acid, which neutralizes free radicals that are harmful to your mane.

The natural oils that are used in our Roucou Tanning Oil include sweet almond oil, coconut oil, carrot and avocado oil. Together these oils are ideal for replenishing moisture, fighting against sun and water damage and nourishing your follicles for strong healthy hair. Since it naturally protects against UV rays, it has the ability to reduce cell damage and prevents hair age-ing with just a few drops. It is a superb additive to your summer beauty regimen as it not only helps moisten your skin and safely tan, but also helps to fight the wear and tear of summer on your hair.

 

 

Please reload

Featured Posts

May is Skin Cancer Awareness Month!

May 5, 2016

1/2
Please reload

Recent Posts

September 1, 2016